Computer Generated Animation
[…] Deadly weapon enhancement provision

18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 defines a deadly weapon as "Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury".  Note that this includes whether the weapon is loaded or unloaded.  It can even be applied if you never carried the weapon but knew that it was being carried by a co-defendant/conspirator.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 states, "Except as provided under section 9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough."

So, if you are facing a crime in Lehigh County and it is alleged that a gun was used, you better talk to your Lehigh County criminal lawyer about the potential for a mandatory enhancement of 5 years.  Sometimes, your attorney can get this mandatory withdrawn for a negotiated guilty plea.