Computer Generated Animation
[…] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has found that the constitutional phrase "capital offense" is a definition of a penalty. For the purposes of bail, only murder in the first degree constitutes a capital offense for which the death penalty may be imposed. If the right to bail or the appropriate amount of bail is contested, the burden of proof rests on the Commonwealth to establish that the defendant will not appear for trial or is otherwise not entitled to bail.


Deadly weapon enhancement provision

18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 defines a deadly weapon as "Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury".  Note that this includes whether the weapon is loaded or unloaded.  It can even be applied if you never carried the weapon but knew that it was being carried by a co-defendant/conspirator.