Competency to Drive
[…] Such evidence identifies the witness with his environment, and they also show that the testimony was affected by fear or favor growing out of his detention. Failure to allow this cross-examination is reversible error. Communications protected by privileges such as those between spouses, between attorney and client, or between a pastor and parishioner, may not be the subject of cross examination. However, the witness must be compelled to assert the privilege before the jury.

What is the Rape Shield Law?

Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3104, "Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence."

There is a long line of history relating to this law being established.  Essentially, a Lehigh County criminal lawyer could potentially portray the victim as promiscuous to